Cities / South America / Colombia / Cartagena

Best walking routes in Cartagena

6 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.6 scoreHills 0/104.1 kmBest Dec–Mar
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Cartagena Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

7 stops2.3 km1 h 15 min

2.3 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops7stops+18 mgain
2.9 sights7.9 efficiency0.3 hills6.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 2 h 10 min insides+18 m climb along route
  1. Palacio de la Inquisición
  2. Cartagena Cathedral, Colombia
  3. Plaza de Bolívar
  4. Iglesia de San Pedro Claver, Cartagena
  5. Plaza de la Aduana
  6. Puerta del Reloj
  7. Castillo de San Felipe de BarajasUNESCO
-1–16 m

Photo: ViewpointMariordo (Mario Roberto Durán Ortiz)CC BY-SA 4.0

4.4/10
#2
Viewpoint

One Hour in Cartagena: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.4 km1 h 10 min

2.4 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops6stops+6 mgain
2.1 sights7.9 efficiency0.1 hills8.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 40 min insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Casa de Rafael Núñez
  2. Teatro Heredia
  3. Bastion of Santo Domingo, Cartagena
  4. Convento de Santo Domingo, Cartagena
  5. Cartagena Cathedral, Colombia
  6. Iglesia de San Pedro Claver, Cartagena
1–9 m

Photo: ViewpointRyanCC BY-SA 2.0

4.3/10
#3

Hidden Gems of Cartagena: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

8 stops2.8 km1 h 15 min

2.8 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops8stops+6 mgain
0.9 sights7.9 efficiency0.1 hills8.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Casa de Rafael Núñez
  2. Monumento a la India Catalina
  3. Plaza de la Aduana
  4. Museo Naval del Caribe
  5. Museo del Oro y Arqueología
  6. Plaza de Bolívar
  7. Palacio de la Inquisición
  8. sunset viewpoint
0–10 m
3.7/10
#4
Viewpoint

Viewpoints of Cartagena in 2 Hours

Viewpoints

5 stops2.5 km55 min

2.5 kmdistance55 minwith stops5stops+6 mgain
1.3 sights6.9 efficiency0.1 hills7.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+6 m climb along route
  1. castillo san Felipe viewpoint
  2. Sloths in the trees
  3. Puerta del Reloj
  4. sunset viewpoint
  5. sunset viewpoint
0–10 m

Photo: ViewpointDavid ShankboneCC BY-SA 3.0

3.4/10
#5
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Cartagena

Walking tour

11 stops7.0 km2 h 25 min

7.0 kmdistance2 h 25 minwith stops11stops+16 mgain
2.0 sights6.4 efficiency0.3 hills4.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 35 min+ up to 2 h 10 min insides+16 m climb along route
  1. La Popa
  2. La Popa Viewpoint
  3. Port, Fortresses and Group of Monuments, CartagenaUNESCO
  4. Castillo de San Felipe de BarajasUNESCO
  5. Plaza de la Aduana
  6. Museo Naval del Caribe
  7. Plaza de Bolívar
  8. Palacio de la Inquisición
  9. Convento de Santo Domingo, Cartagena
  10. Bastion of Santo Domingo, Cartagena
  11. Teatro Heredia
1–133 m

Photo: ViewpointMariordo (Mario Roberto Durán Ortiz)CC BY-SA 4.0

3.3/10
#6
Viewpoint

Cartagena Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

11 stops7.9 km2 h 45 min~121 m stairs

7.9 kmdistance2 h 45 minwith stops11stops+94 mgain~121 mstairs
2.6 sights5.5 efficiency1.6 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 45 min+ up to 1 h 25 min insides+94 m climb along route
  1. Teatro Heredia
  2. Bastion of Santo Domingo, Cartagena
  3. Convento de Santo Domingo, Cartagena
  4. Cartagena Cathedral, Colombia
  5. Iglesia de San Pedro Claver, Cartagena
  6. Puerta del Reloj
  7. Sloths in the trees
  8. castillo san Felipe viewpoint
  9. Castillo de San Felipe de BarajasUNESCO
  10. Port, Fortresses and Group of Monuments, CartagenaUNESCO
  11. La Popa Viewpoint
-1–85 m

Photo: ViewpointMariordo (Mario Roberto Durán Ortiz)CC BY-SA 4.0

2.8/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Cartagena walking stats

From the 6 rated routes48 stops total21 unique places.

Most climbCartagena Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots+94 m along route
Most stops / kmCartagena Old Town Walking Tour3.1 stops per km
Least climbHidden Gems of Cartagena: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk+6 m along route
Most stairsCartagena Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots~121 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest7.9 km2.3 kmCartagena Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots / Cartagena Old Town Walking Tour
Places on routes21unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Cartagena FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Cartagena Old Town Walking Tour (2.3 km, 1 h 15 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Cartagena?
Dec–Mar are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Cartagena Old Town Walking Tour2.3 km, walking 30 min.
One hour in Cartagena?
One Hour in Cartagena: A Short Walk: walking 30 min, with stops 1 h 10 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.