Best walking routes in Breda

7 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.8 scoreHills 0/104.3 kmBest May–Aug
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Breda: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops1.8 km1 h 5 min

1.8 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops6stops+6 mgain
3.9 sights7.5 efficiency0.1 hills9.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 2 h 25 min insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Spanjaardsgat
  2. Grote kerk
  3. Begijnhof
  4. Stedelijk Museum Breda
  5. St. Anthony of Padua Cathedral, Breda
  6. Chassé Theater
0–10 m

Photo: ViewpointJohan BakkerCC BY-SA 4.0

5.2/10
#2
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Breda

Walking tour

11 stops6.3 km2 h 35 min

6.3 kmdistance2 h 35 minwith stops11stops+12 mgain
2.5 sights7.3 efficiency0.2 hills6.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 3 h 40 min insides+12 m climb along route
  1. Sint-Josephkerk
  2. Onze Lieve Vrouw Hemelvaart
  3. Breda's Museum
  4. Chassé Theater
  5. Stedelijk Museum Breda
  6. Park Valkenberg
  7. Begijnhof
  8. Vishal
  9. Sint Barbara
  10. Maczek Memorial Breda
  11. Princenhaags Museum
0–10 m

Photo: ViewpointCiao Anita!CC BY-SA 2.0

4.0/10
#3
Viewpoint

City, Breda: Walking Route

DistrictCity

6 stops1.4 km1 h 5 min

1.4 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops6stops+0 mgain
3.0 sights7.2 efficiency0.0 hills4.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 1 h insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Sint-Josephkerk
  2. St. Anthony of Padua Cathedral, Breda
  3. Old city hall
  4. Grote kerk
  5. Vishal
  6. Begijnhof
6–11 m

Photo: ViewpointMichielverbeekNLCC BY-SA 3.0 nl

3.9/10
#4
Viewpoint

Breda Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

7 stops1.5 km1 h 20 min

1.5 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops7stops+6 mgain
2.6 sights6.9 efficiency0.1 hills4.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 2 h 25 min insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Onze Lieve Vrouw Hemelvaart
  2. Sint-Josephkerk
  3. St. Anthony of Padua Cathedral, Breda
  4. Old city hall
  5. Grote kerk
  6. Sint Barbara
  7. Spanjaardsgat
0–11 m

Photo: ViewpointGerard DukkerCC BY-SA 4.0

3.7/10
#5
Viewpoint

Valkenberg, Breda: Walking Route

DistrictValkenberg

6 stops1.9 km1 h

1.9 kmdistance1 hwith stops6stops+6 mgain
2.4 sights5.7 efficiency0.1 hills5.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 2 h 30 min insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Koepelgevangenis
  2. Old Men's Almshouse
  3. Stedelijk Museum Breda
  4. Park Valkenberg
  5. Breda Castle
  6. Spanjaardsgat
0–10 m

Photo: ViewpointVelvetCC BY-SA 4.0

3.4/10
#6
Viewpoint

Breda Loop Walk from Vishal

Loop

10 stops8.6 km2 h 55 min

8.6 kmdistance2 h 55 minwith stops10stops+17 mgain
2.0 sights7.7 efficiency0.3 hills0.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 55 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+17 m climb along route
  1. Vishal
  2. Sint Barbara
  3. Maczek Memorial Breda
  4. Old city hall
  5. Breda's Museum
  6. Chassé Theater
  7. Koepelgevangenis
  8. Old Men's Almshouse
  9. Park Valkenberg
  10. Breda Castle
0–11 m

Photo: ViewpointG.LantingCC BY 3.0

3.1/10
#7
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Breda: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

9 stops8.7 km2 h 50 min

8.7 kmdistance2 h 50 minwith stops9stops+5 mgain
2.0 sights7.8 efficiency0.1 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 55 min+ up to 3 h 25 min insides+5 m climb along route
  1. Princenhaags Museum
  2. Bierreclame Museum Haagweg
  3. Maczek Memorial Breda
  4. Onze Lieve Vrouw Hemelvaart
  5. Breda's Museum
  6. Breda Castle
  7. Old Men's Almshouse
  8. Koepelgevangenis
  9. Reptielenhuis De Aarde
1–11 m

Photo: ViewpointWanda SmigielskiCC BY-SA 4.0

3.0/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Breda walking stats

From the 7 rated routes55 stops total20 unique places.

Most climbBreda Loop Walk from Vishal+17 m along route
Most stops / kmBreda Old Town Walking Tour4.5 stops per km
Least climbCity, Breda: Walking Route+0 m along route
Most stairsOne Hour in Breda: A Short Walk~8 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest8.7 km1.4 kmHidden Gems of Breda: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk / City, Breda: Walking Route
Places on routes20unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Breda FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Breda: A Short Walk (1.8 km, 1 h 5 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Breda?
May–Aug are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
City, Breda: Walking Route1.4 km, walking 20 min.
One hour in Breda?
One Hour in Breda: A Short Walk: walking 25 min, with stops 1 h 5 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.