Best walking routes in Bitola

12 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.9 scoreHills 1/105.1 kmBest May, Jun, Sep, Oct
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Bitola

Walking tour

11 stops4.6 km2 h 35 min

4.6 kmdistance2 h 35 minwith stops11stops+11 mgain
3.7 sights7.9 efficiency0.2 hills9.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 2 h insides+11 m climb along route
  1. Gazi Hajdar Kadi Mosque
  2. Old Bazaar
  3. Nativity of the Theotokos Church
  4. Jeni Mosque
  5. Bitola Bezisten
  6. Ishak Çelebi Mosque
  7. Clock Tower of Bitola
  8. St. Demetrius Church
  9. Magnolia Square
  10. Co-Cathedral of the Sacred Heart, Bitola
  11. Heraclea Lyncestis
601–618 m

Photo: ViewpointMarcin KonsekCC BY-SA 4.0

5.3/10
#2
Viewpoint

Bitola in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

16 stops7.6 km3 h 55 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~4 h 35 min.

Inside: Jeni Mosque (~20 min) + St. Demetrius Church (~20 min). Estimates only.

7.6 kmdistance3 h 55 minwith stops16stops~4 h 35 minfull day+57 mgain
3.0 sights7.8 efficiency1.0 hills7.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 3 h 25 min insides+57 m climb along route
  1. St. Nedela Church
  2. Gazi Hajdar Kadi Mosque
  3. Old Bazaar
  4. Nativity of the Theotokos Church
  5. Magnolia Square
  6. Jeni Mosque (inside ~20 min)
  7. Bitola Bezisten
  8. Ishak Çelebi Mosque
  9. Clock Tower of Bitola
  10. St. Demetrius Church (inside ~20 min)
  11. Zandan Tower
  12. Kodža Kadi Mosque
  13. National Theatre of Bitola
  14. Co-Cathedral of the Sacred Heart, Bitola
  15. Bitola Zoo
  16. Heraclea Lyncestis
593–627 m

Photo: ViewpointMarcin KonsekCC BY-SA 4.0

4.7/10
#3
Viewpoint

One Hour in Bitola: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops1.2 km1 h 5 min

1.2 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops6stops+5 mgain
3.6 sights7.6 efficiency0.1 hills6.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 15 min+ up to 1 h 25 min insides+5 m climb along route
  1. Bitola Episcopal Palace
  2. Old Bazaar
  3. Jeni Mosque
  4. Magnolia Square
  5. Clock Tower of Bitola
  6. Ishak Çelebi Mosque
607–616 m

Photo: ViewpointThis illustration was made by Rašo. An email to Rašo would be appreciated too.CC BY-SA 3.0

4.6/10
#4
Viewpoint

Bitola Loop Walk from Officer's Hall

Loop

6 stops4.3 km1 h 40 min

4.3 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops6stops+28 mgain
2.2 sights7.7 efficiency0.5 hills9.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 40 min insides+28 m climb along route
  1. Officer's Hall
  2. The Champions Park
  3. Heraclea Lyncestis
  4. Bitola Zoo
  5. City Park
  6. People's Museum
601–627 m

Photo: ViewpointMarcin KonsekCC BY-SA 4.0

4.5/10
#5
Viewpoint

Bitola Parks Walk

Parks

5 stops3.7 km1 h 35 min

3.7 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops5stops+30 mgain
2.4 sights7.0 efficiency0.5 hills9.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+30 m climb along route
  1. Stiv Naumov Park
  2. The Champions Park
  3. City Park
  4. Bitola Zoo
  5. Heraclea Lyncestis
602–627 m

Photo: ViewpointMarcin KonsekCC BY-SA 4.0

4.5/10
#6
Viewpoint

Old Town of Bitola in 2 Hours

Old town

8 stops2.1 km1 h 50 min

2.1 kmdistance1 h 50 minwith stops8stops+0 mgain
3.2 sights7.1 efficiency0.0 hills6.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 2 h insides+0 m climb along route
  1. St. Demetrius Church
  2. Ishak Çelebi Mosque
  3. Jeni Mosque
  4. Magnolia Square
  5. Co-Cathedral of the Sacred Heart, Bitola
  6. Nativity of the Theotokos Church
  7. Old Bazaar
  8. Gazi Hajdar Kadi Mosque
608–618 m

Photo: ViewpointгитардемонCC BY-SA 3.0

4.3/10
#7
Viewpoint

Mosques of Bitola Walk

Signature Mosques

5 stops1.5 km1 h 5 min

1.5 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops5stops+6 mgain
2.8 sights7.9 efficiency0.1 hills4.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Gazi Hajdar Kadi Mosque
  2. Ishak Çelebi Mosque
  3. Jeni Mosque
  4. Magnolia Square
  5. Kodža Kadi Mosque
611–618 m

Photo: ViewpointMarcin KonsekCC BY-SA 4.0

4.0/10
#8
Viewpoint

Churches of Bitola in 2 Hours

Churches

6 stops4.0 km1 h 50 min

4.0 kmdistance1 h 50 minwith stops6stops+13 mgain
1.6 sights7.1 efficiency0.2 hills8.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+13 m climb along route
  1. Church of the Forty Martyrs of Sebaste (Bitola)
  2. Nativity of the Theotokos Church
  3. Church of St. Petka
  4. Sts. Constantine and Helen Church
  5. Co-Cathedral of the Sacred Heart, Bitola
  6. St. Demetrius Church
603–658 m

Photo: ViewpointTommyy882CC BY-SA 3.0

3.9/10
#9
Viewpoint

Bitola Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

11 stops6.2 km3 h

6.2 kmdistance3 hwith stops11stops+86 mgain
2.7 sights7.5 efficiency1.4 hills2.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 3 h 50 min insides+86 m climb along route
  1. St. Nedela Church
  2. Gazi Hajdar Kadi Mosque
  3. Old Bazaar
  4. Nativity of the Theotokos Church
  5. Co-Cathedral of the Sacred Heart, Bitola
  6. Magnolia Square
  7. Jeni Mosque
  8. Ishak Çelebi Mosque
  9. St. Demetrius Church
  10. Zandan Tower
  11. Bitola Fortress
593–684 m

Photo: ViewpointThis illustration was made by Rašo. An email to Rašo would be appreciated too.CC BY-SA 3.0

3.8/10
#10
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Bitola Walk

Churches

10 stops11.9 km4 h

11.9 kmdistance4 hwith stops10stops+102 mgain
1.3 sights7.2 efficiency1.7 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 40 min+ up to 2 h insides+102 m climb along route
  1. Church of St. John the Theologian and St. John the Baptist
  2. Church of the Forty Martyrs of Sebaste (Bitola)
  3. St. Nedela Church
  4. Church of St. Petka
  5. Nativity of the Theotokos Church
  6. Co-Cathedral of the Sacred Heart, Bitola
  7. St. Demetrius Church
  8. Sts. Constantine and Helen Church
  9. Church of All Macedonian Saints
  10. Church of St. Archangel Gabriel
593–707 m

Photo: ViewpointМакедонецCC BY 3.0

2.6/10
#11
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Bitola in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

7 stops6.5 km2 h 10 min

6.5 kmdistance2 h 10 minwith stops7stops+38 mgain
0.5 sights7.8 efficiency0.6 hills1.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+38 m climb along route
  1. Church of St. John the Theologian and St. John the Baptist
  2. Kodža Kadi Mosque
  3. Bitola Episcopal Palace
  4. Church of St. Petka
  5. People's Museum
  6. Sts. Constantine and Helen Church
  7. Church of All Macedonian Saints
603–707 m

Photo: ViewpointВенелин Петков // Venelin PetkovPublic domain

2.5/10
#12
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Bitola: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

9 stops7.5 km2 h 45 min

7.5 kmdistance2 h 45 minwith stops9stops+110 mgain
0.5 sights6.9 efficiency1.8 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 2 h 45 min insides+110 m climb along route
  1. Church of St. Archangel Michael
  2. Church of the Forty Martyrs of Sebaste (Bitola)
  3. Bitola Episcopal Palace
  4. Church of St. Petka
  5. People's Museum
  6. Sts. Constantine and Helen Church
  7. Kodža Kadi Mosque
  8. Church St. Anna
  9. Church of St. John the Theologian and St. John the Baptist
603–743 m

Photo: ViewpointPetar MiloševićCC BY-SA 4.0

2.2/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Bitola walking stats

From the 12 rated routes100 stops total31 unique places.

Most climbHidden Gems of Bitola: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk+110 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Bitola: A Short Walk4.9 stops per km
Least climbOld Town of Bitola in 2 Hours+0 m along route
Most stairsBitola in One Day: Walking Itinerary~52 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest11.9 km1.2 kmChurches & Cathedrals of Bitola Walk / One Hour in Bitola: A Short Walk
Places on routes31unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Bitola FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Self-Guided Walking Tour of Bitola (4.6 km, 2 h 35 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Bitola?
May, Jun, Sep, Oct are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Bitola: A Short Walk1.2 km, walking 15 min.
One hour in Bitola?
One Hour in Bitola: A Short Walk: walking 15 min, with stops 1 h 5 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Bitola in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 16 stops, ~3 h 55 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 4 h 35 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.