Cities / Europe / Switzerland / Bellinzona

Best walking routes in Bellinzona

9 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.9 scoreHills 1/104.5 kmBest Jul, Aug
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Bellinzona: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops1.9 km55 min

1.9 kmdistance55 minwith stops6stops+6 mgain
3.5 sights7.8 efficiency0.1 hills9.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 1 h 25 min insides+6 m climb along route
  1. Three Castles of BellinzonaUNESCO
  2. Santi Pietro e Stefano
  3. Salita Castello di Montebello
  4. Palazzo delle Orsoline
  5. San Rocco
  6. Santa Maria delle Grazie
229–263 m

Photo: ViewpointGidocaCC BY-SA 3.0

5.1/10
#2
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Bellinzona

Walking tour

11 stops3.5 km1 h 30 min~155 m stairs

3.5 kmdistance1 h 30 minwith stops11stops+44 mgain~155 mstairs
2.6 sights7.9 efficiency0.7 hills7.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 3 h 10 min insides+44 m climb along route
  1. Palazzo Franscini
  2. Cantonal Library of Bellinzona
  3. Palazzo delle Orsoline
  4. Salita San Michele
  5. Three Castles of BellinzonaUNESCO
  6. Scalinata Dionigi Resinelli
  7. Santi Pietro e Stefano
  8. Unabhängigkeitsdenkmal (Bellinzona)
  9. San Rocco
  10. Santa Maria delle Grazie
  11. Museo Villa dei Cedri
225–270 m

Photo: ViewpointLauromPublic domain

4.5/10
#3
Viewpoint

Churches of Bellinzona in 2 Hours

Churches

5 stops3.6 km1 h 20 min~405 m stairs

3.6 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops5stops+39 mgain~405 mstairs
2.8 sights6.2 efficiency0.7 hills9.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 1 h insides+39 m climb along route
  1. chiesa di San Sebastiano
  2. chiesa dei Santi Pietro martire, Quirico e Giulitta
  3. chiesa dei Santi Giovanni Battista ed Evangelista
  4. Three Castles of BellinzonaUNESCO
  5. Parish church of San Biagio in Revecchia
228–382 m

Photo: ViewpointMassimo MacconiPublic domain

4.5/10
#4
Viewpoint

Bellinzona Loop Walk from Three Castles of Bellinzona

Loop

11 stops5.6 km1 h 55 min~560 m stairs

5.6 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops11stops+174 mgain~560 mstairs
2.0 sights7.1 efficiency2.9 hills7.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+174 m climb along route
  1. Three Castles of BellinzonaUNESCO
  2. Santi Pietro e Stefano
  3. Tessiner Soldatendenkmal
  4. Unabhängigkeitsdenkmal (Bellinzona)
  5. San Rocco
  6. Museo Villa dei Cedri
  7. Salita ai Castelli
  8. Salita Castello Montebello
  9. Scalinata ad Artore
  10. Salita alla Chiesa
  11. Rinaldo Simen memorial
228–344 m

Photo: ViewpointAdolfo Feragutti ViscontiPublic domain

4.2/10
#5
Viewpoint

Old Town of Bellinzona in 2 Hours

Old town

8 stops4.9 km1 h 45 min~258 m stairs

4.9 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops8stops+13 mgain~258 mstairs
1.7 sights7.2 efficiency0.2 hills6.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 1 h 50 min insides+13 m climb along route
  1. chiesa di San Sebastiano
  2. chiesa dei Santi Pietro martire, Quirico e Giulitta
  3. Memorial for victims of Bellinzona train crash 1924
  4. Palazzo Franscini
  5. Palazzo delle Orsoline
  6. Tessiner Soldatendenkmal
  7. Unabhängigkeitsdenkmal (Bellinzona)
  8. Parish church of San Biagio in Revecchia
224–382 m

Photo: ViewpointTilman2007CC BY-SA 4.0

3.6/10
#6
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Bellinzona Walk

Churches

5 stops5.2 km1 h 45 min~292 m stairs

5.2 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops5stops+23 mgain~292 mstairs
1.5 sights7.3 efficiency0.4 hills5.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 40 min insides+23 m climb along route
  1. chiesa di San Sebastiano
  2. chiesa dei Santi Pietro martire, Quirico e Giulitta
  3. chiesa dei Santi Giovanni Battista ed Evangelista
  4. Parish church of San Biagio in Revecchia
  5. Chiesa di Santa Maria Assunta
225–382 m

Photo: ViewpointWPestanaCC BY-SA 3.0

3.4/10
#7

Stairways of Bellinzona Walk

Stairways

7 stops2.8 km1 h~235 m stairs

2.8 kmdistance1 hwith stops7stops+55 mgain~235 mstairs
0.5 sights7.4 efficiency0.9 hills7.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+55 m climb along route
  1. Scalinata ad Artore
  2. Salita ai Castelli
  3. Salita Castello Montebello
  4. Salita Castello di Montebello
  5. Salita San Michele
  6. Scalinata Dionigi Resinelli
  7. Salita alla Chiesa
235–344 m
3.4/10
#8
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Bellinzona: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

8 stops6.4 km2 h 5 min

6.4 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops8stops+24 mgain
1.3 sights9.3 efficiency0.4 hills1.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+ up to 40 min insides+24 m climb along route
  1. Church of San Paolo called Chiesa Rossa
  2. Memorial for victims of Bellinzona train crash 1924
  3. chiesa dei Santi Giovanni Battista ed Evangelista
  4. Rinaldo Simen memorial
  5. Cantonal Library of Bellinzona
  6. Ponte della Torretta
  7. Tessiner Soldatendenkmal
  8. Chiesa di Santa Maria Assunta
225–244 m

Photo: ViewpointValerio BozzolanCC0

3.2/10
#9
Viewpoint

Bellinzona Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

11 stops6.8 km2 h 25 min~258 m stairs

6.8 kmdistance2 h 25 minwith stops11stops+31 mgain~258 mstairs
1.6 sights7.8 efficiency0.5 hills0.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 2 h 10 min insides+31 m climb along route
  1. chiesa di San Sebastiano
  2. chiesa dei Santi Pietro martire, Quirico e Giulitta
  3. Memorial for victims of Bellinzona train crash 1924
  4. chiesa dei Santi Giovanni Battista ed Evangelista
  5. Rinaldo Simen memorial
  6. Palazzo Franscini
  7. Palazzo delle Orsoline
  8. Tessiner Soldatendenkmal
  9. Unabhängigkeitsdenkmal (Bellinzona)
  10. Parish church of San Biagio in Revecchia
  11. Chiesa di Santa Maria Assunta
225–382 m

Photo: ViewpointChristian DavidCC BY-SA 4.0

2.9/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Bellinzona walking stats

From the 9 rated routes72 stops total26 unique places.

Most climbBellinzona Loop Walk from Three Castles of Bellinzona+174 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Bellinzona: A Short Walk3.2 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Bellinzona: A Short Walk+6 m along route
Most stairsBellinzona Loop Walk from Three Castles of Bellinzona~560 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest6.8 km1.9 kmBellinzona Old Town Walking Tour / One Hour in Bellinzona: A Short Walk
Places on routes26unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Bellinzona FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Bellinzona: A Short Walk (1.9 km, 55 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Bellinzona?
Jul, Aug are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Bellinzona: A Short Walk1.9 km, walking 25 min.
One hour in Bellinzona?
One Hour in Bellinzona: A Short Walk: walking 25 min, with stops 55 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 235 m, climb ≈ +55 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.