Cities / Europe / Italy / Bellagio

Best walking routes in Bellagio

6 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.8 scoreHills 1/103.3 kmBest May, Jun, Sep, Oct
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Bellagio

Walking tour

8 stops5.6 km2 h 10 min

5.6 kmdistance2 h 10 minwith stops8stops+76 mgain
2.4 sights9.0 efficiency1.3 hills7.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+76 m climb along route
  1. Church of the Ascension
  2. San Giovanni Battista
  3. Santa Maria di Loppia
  4. Villa Melzi d'Eril
  5. Villa Giulia
  6. San Giorgio Church
  7. Villa Serbelloni Rockefeller
  8. San Giacomo
197–260 m

Photo: ViewpointGuerinfCC0

4.7/10
#2
Viewpoint

One Hour in Bellagio: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops1.9 km1 h

1.9 kmdistance1 hwith stops5stops+159 mgain
2.7 sights4.4 efficiency2.6 hills9.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 3 h 5 min insides+159 m climb along route
  1. Villa Monastero
  2. Museo Ornitologico di Varenna
  3. Church of San Giorgio
  4. San Giovanni Battista Church
  5. Vezio Castle
214–375 m

Photo: ViewpointNemo bisCC BY-SA 3.0

4.1/10
#3
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Bellagio Walk

Churches

5 stops4.6 km1 h 45 min~132 m stairs

4.6 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops5stops+54 mgain~132 mstairs
1.7 sights8.6 efficiency0.9 hills6.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+54 m climb along route
  1. Church of the Ascension
  2. San Giovanni Battista
  3. Santa Maria di Loppia
  4. San Giorgio Church
  5. San Giacomo
197–228 m

Photo: ViewpointDaderotPublic domain

4.1/10
#4
Viewpoint

Bellagio Stairs & Hills Walk

Hilly Stairs Walk

7 stops4.2 km1 h 45 min~156 m stairs

4.2 kmdistance1 h 45 minwith stops7stops+152 mgain~156 mstairs
2.1 sights5.5 efficiency2.5 hills7.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 3 h 25 min insides+152 m climb along route
  1. San Martin Church of Perledo
  2. Vezio Castle
  3. San Giovanni Battista Church
  4. Church of San Giorgio
  5. Museo Ornitologico di Varenna
  6. Villa Monastero
  7. Baluardo
206–386 m

Photo: ViewpointSwiss79Public domain

3.9/10
#5
Viewpoint

Lierna, Bellagio: Walking Route

DistrictLierna

6 stops2.8 km1 h 10 min

2.8 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops6stops+0 mgain
1.4 sights7.0 efficiency0.0 hills7.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 1 h 45 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Chiesetta di San Michele
  2. Museo Castiglioni
  3. Sant'Ambrogio Church
  4. Villa Aurelia
  5. chiesa dei Santi Maurizio e Lazzaro
  6. Lierna Castle
197–292 m

Photo: ViewpointНиколай МаксимовичCC BY 3.0

3.7/10
#6

Scalinate & Salite of Bellagio

Stairways

8 stops0.8 km35 min~219 m stairs

0.8 kmdistance35 minwith stops8stops+28 mgain~219 mstairs
0.5 sights6.4 efficiency0.5 hills2.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 10 min+28 m climb along route
  1. Salita Don Cesare Marrafio
  2. Salita Monastero
  3. Salita Plinio
  4. Salita Mella
  5. Salita Grandi
  6. Salita Cernaia
  7. Salita Serbelloni
  8. Salita ai Cappuccini
204–232 m
2.2/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Bellagio walking stats

From the 6 rated routes39 stops total29 unique places.

Most climbOne Hour in Bellagio: A Short Walk+159 m along route
Most stops / kmScalinate & Salite of Bellagio10.6 stops per km
Least climbLierna, Bellagio: Walking Route+0 m along route
Most stairsScalinate & Salite of Bellagio~219 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest5.6 km0.8 kmSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Bellagio / Scalinate & Salite of Bellagio
Places on routes29unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Bellagio FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Self-Guided Walking Tour of Bellagio (5.6 km, 2 h 10 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Bellagio?
May, Jun, Sep, Oct are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Scalinate & Salite of Bellagio0.8 km, walking 10 min.
One hour in Bellagio?
One Hour in Bellagio: A Short Walk: walking 25 min, with stops 1 h, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 219 m, climb ≈ +28 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.