Cities / Europe / Germany / Bamberg

Best walking routes in Bamberg

12 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

4.3 scoreHills 2/104.9 kmBest May–Sep
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Bamberg: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.0 km1 h 5 min

2.0 kmdistance1 h 5 minwith stops6stops+44 mgain
4.6 sights6.6 efficiency0.7 hills10.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 1 h 25 min insides+44 m climb along route
  1. E.T.A.-Hoffmann-Theater
  2. Schlenkerla
  3. Bamberg Cathedral
  4. Bischofspfalz
  5. New Residence, Bamberg
  6. Michaelsberg Abbey
234–281 m

Photo: ViewpointBerthold WernerCC BY-SA 3.0

5.5/10
#2
Viewpoint

Castles & Fortresses of Bamberg

Castles Fortresses

5 stops2.4 km55 min

2.4 kmdistance55 minwith stops5stops+146 mgain
3.8 sights8.0 efficiency2.4 hills6.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 2 h 15 min insides+146 m climb along route
  1. old town hall
  2. New Residence, Bamberg
  3. Babenburg
  4. Bischofspfalz
  5. Burg
234–374 m

Photo: ViewpointUnknownPublic domain

5.2/10
#3
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Bamberg

Walking tour

11 stops4.4 km2 h 5 min

4.4 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops11stops+158 mgain
2.9 sights7.6 efficiency2.6 hills9.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 2 h 10 min insides+158 m climb along route
  1. Altstadt
  2. Luitpolddenkmal
  3. Pfarrkirche
  4. Residenzschloss Geyerswörth
  5. Schlenkerla
  6. Bamberg stations of the cross
  7. Rosengarten Bamberg
  8. Bischofspfalz
  9. Palast
  10. Obere Pfarre
  11. Burg
234–375 m

Photo: ViewpointW. BulachCC BY-SA 4.0

5.1/10
#4
Viewpoint

Old Town of Bamberg in 2 Hours

Old town

8 stops2.6 km1 h 35 min

2.6 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops8stops+60 mgain
4.1 sights6.4 efficiency1.0 hills7.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+60 m climb along route
  1. Altstadt
  2. Pfarrkirche
  3. old town hall
  4. Obere Pfarre
  5. Bamberg Cathedral
  6. Domberg
  7. New Residence, Bamberg
  8. Michaelsberg Abbey
234–281 m

Photo: ViewpointMattanaCC BY-SA 3.0

4.9/10
#5
Viewpoint

Bamberg in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

29 stops9.4 km4 h 45 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~5 h 50 min.

Inside: Bamberg Cathedral (~20 min) + New Residence, Bamberg (~45 min). Estimates only.

9.4 kmdistance4 h 45 minwith stops29stops~5 h 50 minfull day+194 mgain
2.5 sights7.2 efficiency3.2 hills9.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 5 min+ up to 6 h 20 min insides+194 m climb along route
  1. Sankt Gangolf (Bamberg, Germany)
  2. Gärtner- und Häckermuseum
  3. St. Otto (Bamberg)
  4. Kettenbrücke
  5. Pfarrkirche
  6. Luitpolddenkmal
  7. Schönleinsplatz
  8. Altstadt
  9. E.T.A.-Hoffmann-Theater
  10. Residenzschloss Geyerswörth
  11. old town hall
  12. Schlenkerla
  13. Spitalkirche
  14. Bamberg stations of the cross
  15. Michaelsberg Abbey
  16. Fränkisches Brauereimuseum
  17. Sankt Getreu
  18. St.Jakob in Bamberg
  19. Bischofspfalz
  20. Bamberg Cathedral (inside ~20 min)
  21. Historical Museum Bamberg
  22. Rosengarten Bamberg
  23. New Residence, Bamberg (inside ~45 min)
  24. Domberg
  25. Babenburg
  26. Palast
  27. St. Stephan Bamberg
  28. Obere Pfarre
  29. Burg
232–375 m

Photo: ViewpointErmellCC BY-SA 4.0

4.8/10
#6
Viewpoint

Bamberg Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

11 stops5.7 km2 h 30 min

5.7 kmdistance2 h 30 minwith stops11stops+188 mgain
3.5 sights6.9 efficiency3.1 hills3.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 3 h 35 min insides+188 m climb along route
  1. Altstadt
  2. Pfarrkirche
  3. old town hall
  4. Palast
  5. Obere Pfarre
  6. Bamberg Cathedral
  7. New Residence, Bamberg
  8. Michaelsberg Abbey
  9. Spitalkirche
  10. St.Jakob in Bamberg
  11. Burg
234–374 m

Photo: ViewpointW. BulachCC BY-SA 4.0

4.3/10
#7
Viewpoint

Bamberg Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots

Photo spots

13 stops5.8 km2 h 40 min~128 m stairs

5.8 kmdistance2 h 40 minwith stops13stops+206 mgain~128 mstairs
3.6 sights6.3 efficiency3.4 hills3.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 2 h 30 min insides+206 m climb along route
  1. Altstadt
  2. old town hall
  3. Obere Pfarre
  4. Bamberg Cathedral
  5. Bischofspfalz
  6. Rosengarten Bamberg
  7. New Residence, Bamberg
  8. Schlenkerla
  9. Ausblick auf Klein Venedig
  10. Kreuz am Michelsberg
  11. Michaelsberg Abbey
  12. Villa Remeis
  13. Burg
234–386 m

Photo: ViewpointErmellCC BY-SA 4.0

4.2/10
#8
Viewpoint

Best Viewpoints in Bamberg: Walking Route

Viewpoints

5 stops3.6 km1 h 15 min

3.6 kmdistance1 h 15 minwith stops5stops+101 mgain
1.4 sights6.6 efficiency1.7 hills9.7 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+101 m climb along route
  1. Aussichtsplatform Gärtnerstadt
  2. old town hall
  3. Ausblick auf Klein Venedig
  4. Kreuz am Michelsberg
  5. Villa Remeis
232–300 m

Photo: ViewpointW. BulachCC BY-SA 4.0

4.0/10
#9
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Bamberg in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops4.8 km1 h 40 min

4.8 kmdistance1 h 40 minwith stops8stops+65 mgain
0.9 sights7.9 efficiency1.1 hills6.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 45 min insides+65 m climb along route
  1. Sankt Gangolf (Bamberg, Germany)
  2. St. Otto (Bamberg)
  3. Kettenbrücke
  4. St. Stephan Bamberg
  5. Babenburg
  6. Spitalkirche
  7. St.Jakob in Bamberg
  8. Sankt Getreu
232–282 m

Photo: ViewpointPhoto: Andreas PraefckeCC BY 3.0

3.5/10
#10
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Bamberg Walk

Churches

10 stops5.9 km2 h 25 min

5.9 kmdistance2 h 25 minwith stops10stops+85 mgain
2.4 sights6.8 efficiency1.4 hills3.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+85 m climb along route
  1. Sankt Gangolf (Bamberg, Germany)
  2. St. Otto (Bamberg)
  3. Pfarrkirche
  4. St. Stephan Bamberg
  5. Obere Pfarre
  6. Bamberg Cathedral
  7. Spitalkirche
  8. St.Jakob in Bamberg
  9. Sankt Getreu
  10. Michaelsberg Abbey
232–285 m

Photo: ViewpointErmellCC BY-SA 4.0

3.5/10
#11
Viewpoint

Bamberg Loop Walk from Sankt Gangolf (Bamberg, Germany)

Loop

22 stops7.7 km3 h 30 min

7.7 kmdistance3 h 30 minwith stops22stops+72 mgain
1.9 sights7.7 efficiency1.2 hills3.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 2 h 30 min insides+72 m climb along route
  1. Sankt Gangolf (Bamberg, Germany)
  2. Kettenbrücke
  3. Pfarrkirche
  4. Luitpolddenkmal
  5. Schönleinsplatz
  6. Altstadt
  7. E.T.A.-Hoffmann-Theater
  8. Residenzschloss Geyerswörth
  9. St. Stephan Bamberg
  10. Palast
  11. Schlenkerla
  12. Historical Museum Bamberg
  13. Domberg
  14. Babenburg
  15. Bamberg State Library
  16. Rosengarten Bamberg
  17. Bischofspfalz
  18. St.Jakob in Bamberg
  19. Sankt Getreu
  20. Bamberg stations of the cross
  21. Spitalkirche
  22. St. Otto (Bamberg)
232–286 m

Photo: ViewpointUnknownPublic domain

3.4/10
#12
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Bamberg: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops5.2 km1 h 55 min

5.2 kmdistance1 h 55 minwith stops11stops+65 mgain
0.9 sights7.6 efficiency1.1 hills5.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 45 min insides+65 m climb along route
  1. Sankt Gangolf (Bamberg, Germany)
  2. St. Otto (Bamberg)
  3. Kettenbrücke
  4. Schönleinsplatz
  5. Luitpolddenkmal
  6. St. Stephan Bamberg
  7. Babenburg
  8. Bamberg stations of the cross
  9. Spitalkirche
  10. St.Jakob in Bamberg
  11. Sankt Getreu
232–282 m

Photo: ViewpointBerthold WernerCC BY-SA 3.0

3.3/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Bamberg walking stats

From the 12 rated routes139 stops total34 unique places.

Most climbBamberg Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots+206 m along route
Most stops / kmBamberg in One Day: Walking Itinerary3.1 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Bamberg: A Short Walk+44 m along route
Most stairsBamberg Photo Walk: Most Instagrammable Spots~128 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest9.4 km2.0 kmBamberg in One Day: Walking Itinerary / One Hour in Bamberg: A Short Walk
Places on routes34unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Bamberg FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Bamberg: A Short Walk (2.0 km, 1 h 5 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Bamberg?
May–Sep are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Bamberg: A Short Walk2.0 km, walking 25 min.
One hour in Bamberg?
One Hour in Bamberg: A Short Walk: walking 25 min, with stops 1 h 5 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Bamberg in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 29 stops, ~4 h 45 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 5 h 50 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.