Cities / North America / Guatemala / Antigua Guatemala

Best walking routes in Antigua Guatemala

10 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.8 scoreHills 0/105.5 kmBest Dec–Mar
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

UNESCO World Heritage Walk in Antigua Guatemala

UNESCO

5 stops1.9 km1 h 10 min

1.9 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops5stops+0 mgain
4.3 sights7.9 efficiency0.0 hills5.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 25 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. La Merced ChurchUNESCO
  2. Antigua Guatemala Cathedral
  3. Palace of the Captain GeneralsUNESCO
  4. San Francisco ChurchUNESCO
  5. Escuela de CristoUNESCO
1530–1537 m

Photo: ViewpointNo machine-readable author provided. Infrogmation assumed (based on copyright claims).CC BY-SA 3.0

4.9/10
#2
Viewpoint

Old Town of Antigua Guatemala in 2 Hours

Old town

8 stops3.4 km2 h

3.4 kmdistance2 hwith stops8stops+6 mgain
3.3 sights6.6 efficiency0.1 hills9.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 3 h 5 min insides+6 m climb along route
  1. iglesia de Nuestra Señora del Carmen
  2. La Merced ChurchUNESCO
  3. Church and Convent of Capuchins
  4. Antigua Guatemala Cathedral
  5. Palace of the Captain GeneralsUNESCO
  6. Church of Saint Peter the Apostle
  7. San Francisco ChurchUNESCO
  8. Escuela de CristoUNESCO
1530–1537 m

Photo: Viewpointg.bertschingerCC BY-SA 2.0

4.8/10
#3
Viewpoint

One Hour in Antigua Guatemala: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.7 km1 h 10 min~118 m stairs

2.7 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops6stops+0 mgain~118 mstairs
4.0 sights5.9 efficiency0.0 hills6.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 2 h 25 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Cerro de la Cruz
  2. La Merced ChurchUNESCO
  3. Santa Catalina Arch
  4. Palace of the Captain GeneralsUNESCO
  5. National Museum of Guatemalan Art
  6. San Francisco ChurchUNESCO
1530–1620 m

Photo: ViewpointRambling Traveler derivative work: MrPanyGoffCC BY-SA 3.0

4.5/10
#4
Viewpoint

Antigua Guatemala in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

22 stops8.9 km4 h 40 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~5 h 20 min.

Inside: San Francisco Church (~20 min) + La Merced Church (~20 min). Estimates only.

8.9 kmdistance4 h 40 minwith stops22stops~5 h 20 minfull day+22 mgain
2.2 sights7.4 efficiency0.4 hills8.9 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h+ up to 8 h 25 min insides+22 m climb along route
  1. Ermita de Santa Isabel de Hungría
  2. Escuela de CristoUNESCO
  3. San Francisco ChurchUNESCO (inside ~20 min)
  4. Convento de Santa Clara
  5. Church of Saint Peter the Apostle
  6. Museo de Arte Colonial
  7. National Museum of Guatemalan Art
  8. Palace of the Captain GeneralsUNESCO
  9. Museo Santiago de los Caballeros
  10. Banco Industrial Numismatic Museum
  11. Parque Central
  12. Antigua Guatemala Cathedral
  13. Museum of the Ancient Book
  14. Church and Convent of Capuchins
  15. Candelaria Parrish
  16. La Merced ChurchUNESCO (inside ~20 min)
  17. Santa Catalina Arch
  18. iglesia de Nuestra Señora del Carmen
  19. Colegio de San Jerónimo
  20. Museo Casa del Tejido Antiguo
  21. La Recolección
  22. Templo de Nuestra Señora de la Asunción
1530–1549 m

Photo: ViewpointJuan José de Jesús Yas; Manuel González UbedaPublic domain

4.3/10
#5
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Antigua Guatemala

Walking tour

11 stops5.8 km2 h 35 min~118 m stairs

5.8 kmdistance2 h 35 minwith stops11stops+0 mgain~118 mstairs
2.0 sights7.4 efficiency0.0 hills7.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 4 h 20 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Cerro de la Cruz
  2. Candelaria Parrish
  3. Church and Convent of Capuchins
  4. Santa Catalina Arch
  5. iglesia de Nuestra Señora del Carmen
  6. Museum of the Ancient Book
  7. National Museum of Guatemalan Art
  8. Museo de Arte Colonial
  9. Church of Saint Peter the Apostle
  10. Escuela de CristoUNESCO
  11. Ermita de Santa Isabel de Hungría
1530–1620 m

Photo: ViewpointAuthenticmaya at English WikipediaCC BY-SA 3.0

3.9/10
#6
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Antigua Guatemala in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops3.7 km1 h 35 min

3.7 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops8stops+0 mgain
1.1 sights7.1 efficiency0.0 hills9.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 50 min+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Candelaria Parrish
  2. Convent Sor Juana de Maldonado
  3. Convento de Santa Clara
  4. Banco Industrial Numismatic Museum
  5. Museum of the Ancient Book
  6. Colegio de San Jerónimo
  7. Museo Casa del Tejido Antiguo
  8. La Recolección
1529–1550 m

Photo: ViewpointJuan José de Jesús Yas; José Domingo NoriegaPublic domain

3.8/10
#7
Viewpoint

Antigua Guatemala Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

11 stops7.9 km3 h 30 min

7.9 kmdistance3 h 30 minwith stops11stops+24 mgain
2.8 sights7.2 efficiency0.4 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 45 min+ up to 4 h 5 min insides+24 m climb along route
  1. Ermita de Santa Isabel de Hungría
  2. Escuela de CristoUNESCO
  3. San Francisco ChurchUNESCO
  4. Church of Saint Peter the Apostle
  5. Palace of the Captain GeneralsUNESCO
  6. Antigua Guatemala Cathedral
  7. Church and Convent of Capuchins
  8. Candelaria Parrish
  9. La Merced ChurchUNESCO
  10. iglesia de Nuestra Señora del Carmen
  11. Templo de Nuestra Señora de la Asunción
1530–1549 m

Photo: ViewpointRialfver at Dutch WikipediaCC BY-SA 3.0

3.2/10
#8
Viewpoint

Antigua Guatemala Museum Walk

Museums

6 stops1.5 km50 min

1.5 kmdistance50 minwith stops6stops+0 mgain
1.4 sights7.5 efficiency0.0 hills4.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 4 h 20 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Museo de Arte Colonial
  2. National Museum of Guatemalan Art
  3. Museo Santiago de los Caballeros
  4. Banco Industrial Numismatic Museum
  5. Museum of the Ancient Book
  6. Museo Casa del Tejido Antiguo
1530–1533 m

Photo: ViewpointPPazo1995CC BY 4.0

3.2/10
#9
Viewpoint

Antigua Guatemala Loop Walk from National Museum of Guatemalan Art

Loop

16 stops10.3 km4 h~118 m stairs

10.3 kmdistance4 hwith stops16stops+90 mgain~118 mstairs
1.6 sights7.1 efficiency1.5 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 20 min+ up to 5 h insides+90 m climb along route
  1. National Museum of Guatemalan Art
  2. Antigua Guatemala Cathedral
  3. Museo de Arte Colonial
  4. Church of Saint Peter the Apostle
  5. Convento de Santa Clara
  6. Convent Sor Juana de Maldonado
  7. Cerro de la Cruz
  8. Church and Convent of Capuchins
  9. Colegio de San Jerónimo
  10. La Recolección
  11. Templo de Nuestra Señora de la Asunción
  12. Santa Catalina Arch
  13. Museum of the Ancient Book
  14. Parque Central
  15. Banco Industrial Numismatic Museum
  16. Museo Santiago de los Caballeros
1530–1620 m

Photo: ViewpointUnknownPublic domain

2.8/10
#10
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Antigua Guatemala: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops8.5 km3 h 5 min~118 m stairs

8.5 kmdistance3 h 5 minwith stops11stops+0 mgain~118 mstairs
1.1 sights8.0 efficiency0.0 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 55 min+ up to 3 h insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Cerro de la Cruz
  2. Candelaria Parrish
  3. Convent Sor Juana de Maldonado
  4. Ermita de Santa Isabel de Hungría
  5. Convento de Santa Clara
  6. Banco Industrial Numismatic Museum
  7. Museo Santiago de los Caballeros
  8. Parque Central
  9. Colegio de San Jerónimo
  10. Museo Casa del Tejido Antiguo
  11. Templo de Nuestra Señora de la Asunción
1529–1620 m

Photo: ViewpointFredyCarcuzPublic domain

2.6/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Antigua Guatemala walking stats

From the 10 rated routes104 stops total24 unique places.

Most climbAntigua Guatemala Loop Walk from National Museum of Guatemalan Art+90 m along route
Most stops / kmAntigua Guatemala Museum Walk4.0 stops per km
Least climbSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Antigua Guatemala+0 m along route
Most stairsSelf-Guided Walking Tour of Antigua Guatemala~118 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest10.3 km1.5 kmAntigua Guatemala Loop Walk from National Museum of Guatemalan Art / Antigua Guatemala Museum Walk
Places on routes24unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Antigua Guatemala FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
UNESCO World Heritage Walk in Antigua Guatemala (1.9 km, 1 h 10 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Antigua Guatemala?
Dec–Mar are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Antigua Guatemala Museum Walk1.5 km, walking 20 min.
One hour in Antigua Guatemala?
One Hour in Antigua Guatemala: A Short Walk: walking 35 min, with stops 1 h 10 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Antigua Guatemala in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 22 stops, ~4 h 40 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 5 h 20 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.