Cities / Europe / France / Annecy

Best walking routes in Annecy

9 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.7 scoreHills 2/105.9 kmBest May–Sep
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

Annecy in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

10 stops3.0 km2 h

3.0 kmdistance2 hwith stops10stops+69 mgain
3.0 sights6.7 efficiency1.1 hills8.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 40 min+ up to 2 h 25 min insides+69 m climb along route
  1. centre culturel de Bonlieu
  2. Église Notre-Dame-de-Liesse d'Annecy
  3. St. Peter's Cathedral
  4. Église Saint-Maurice
  5. Pont des Amours
  6. Jardins de l'Europe d'Annecy
  7. Saint-François-de-Sales church
  8. Château d'Annecy
  9. Grand séminaire d'Annecy
  10. Basilica of the Visitation
447–509 m

Photo: ViewpointNukri KominCC BY-SA 3.0

4.6/10
#2
Viewpoint

Easy Flat Walk in Annecy (Kids & Stroller Friendly)

Easy walk

6 stops3.3 km1 h 20 min

3.3 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops6stops+0 mgain
2.2 sights8.5 efficiency0.0 hills9.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 1 h 25 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Château de Novel
  2. Basilique Saint-Joseph-des-Fins
  3. Boutae
  4. centre culturel de Bonlieu
  5. Église Saint-Maurice
  6. Pont des Amours
448–459 m

Photo: Viewpointfr:User:SemnozPublic domain

4.6/10
#3
Viewpoint

One Hour in Annecy: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops1.5 km55 min

1.5 kmdistance55 minwith stops5stops+0 mgain
2.8 sights6.8 efficiency0.0 hills7.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 20 min+ up to 1 h 50 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Grand séminaire d'Annecy
  2. Château d'Annecy
  3. St. Peter's Cathedral
  4. Palais de l'Isle
  5. Jardins de l'Europe d'Annecy
447–471 m

Photo: ViewpointKemper BoydCC BY-SA 3.0

4.2/10
#4
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Annecy Walk

Churches

7 stops4.8 km2 h 10 min

4.8 kmdistance2 h 10 minwith stops7stops+59 mgain
2.2 sights8.3 efficiency1.0 hills6.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 5 min+ up to 2 h insides+59 m climb along route
  1. église Saint-Laurent d'Annecy-le-Vieux
  2. Basilique Saint-Joseph-des-Fins
  3. Église Notre-Dame-de-Liesse d'Annecy
  4. St. Peter's Cathedral
  5. Église Saint-Maurice
  6. Saint-François-de-Sales church
  7. Basilica of the Visitation
448–509 m

Photo: ViewpointKrzysztof GolikCC BY-SA 4.0

4.2/10
#5
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Annecy

Walking tour

11 stops8.1 km3 h

8.1 kmdistance3 hwith stops11stops+60 mgain
2.5 sights7.7 efficiency1.0 hills2.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 45 min+ up to 3 h 15 min insides+60 m climb along route
  1. clocher d'Annecy-le-Vieux
  2. Château de Novel
  3. Basilique Saint-Joseph-des-Fins
  4. centre culturel de Bonlieu
  5. Pont des Amours
  6. Jardins de l'Europe d'Annecy
  7. Saint-François-de-Sales church
  8. Château d'Annecy
  9. Grand séminaire d'Annecy
  10. Église Notre-Dame-de-Liesse d'Annecy
  11. Castle of Aléry
447–494 m

Photo: ViewpointFlorian PépellinCC BY-SA 3.0

3.6/10
#6
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Annecy: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

6 stops5.9 km1 h 50 min

5.9 kmdistance1 h 50 minwith stops6stops+127 mgain
1.1 sights8.4 efficiency2.1 hills3.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 15 min+ up to 1 h 50 min insides+127 m climb along route
  1. Boutae
  2. Château de Novel
  3. église Saint-Laurent d'Annecy-le-Vieux
  4. clocher d'Annecy-le-Vieux
  5. Castle of La Pesse
  6. chapel Notre-Dame-de-Pitié
450–552 m

Photo: ViewpointTitaurelCC BY-SA 3.0

3.3/10
#7
Viewpoint

Annecy Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

11 stops8.7 km3 h 20 min

8.7 kmdistance3 h 20 minwith stops11stops+94 mgain
2.5 sights7.6 efficiency1.6 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 55 min+ up to 4 h 15 min insides+94 m climb along route
  1. église Saint-Laurent d'Annecy-le-Vieux
  2. Château de Novel
  3. Basilique Saint-Joseph-des-Fins
  4. Pont des Amours
  5. Église Saint-Maurice
  6. Saint-François-de-Sales church
  7. Château d'Annecy
  8. Basilica of the Visitation
  9. St. Peter's Cathedral
  10. Église Notre-Dame-de-Liesse d'Annecy
  11. Castle of Aléry
446–509 m

Photo: ViewpointTorsade de PointesCC0

3.3/10
#8
Viewpoint

Annecy Loop Walk from Boutae

Loop

11 stops11.1 km3 h 35 min~105 m stairs

11.1 kmdistance3 h 35 minwith stops11stops+249 mgain~105 mstairs
1.6 sights7.2 efficiency4.2 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 30 min+ up to 2 h 30 min insides+249 m climb along route
  1. Boutae
  2. centre culturel de Bonlieu
  3. Jardins de l'Europe d'Annecy
  4. Palais de l'Isle
  5. Castle of Aléry
  6. Vue panoramique sur Annecy
  7. Belvédère du Pas de l'Échelle
  8. Basilica of the Visitation
  9. Visitation
  10. Grand séminaire d'Annecy
  11. Museum of Animated Film
446–664 m

Photo: ViewpointAnother one of my pictures: This photograph was taken by Medium69 (William Crochot) and released under the license stated below. You are free to use it for any purpose as long as you credit the author (William Crochot), the Source (Wikimedia Commons) and the license (CC-BY-SA 4.0) in close relation to the image. Please do not upload an updated image here without consultation with the Author. The author would like to make corrections only at his own source RAW. This ensures that the changes are preserved.Please if you think that any changes should be required, please inform the author.Otherwise you can upload a new image with a new name. Please use one of the templates derivative or extract.CC BY-SA 4.0

3.0/10
#9

Best Viewpoints in Annecy: Walking Route

Viewpoints

8 stops6.5 km2 h 5 min

6.5 kmdistance2 h 5 minwith stops8stops+455 mgain
0.5 sights6.5 efficiency7.6 hills1.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 25 min+455 m climb along route
  1. Vue panoramique sur Annecy
  2. Visitation
  3. Le Promontoire
  4. Belvédère du Pas de l'Échelle
  5. Belvédère de la Jeanne
  6. Belvédère des Gélinottes
  7. Belvédère du Crêt des Bruyères
  8. Croix de Sainte-Catherine
456–872 m
2.9/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Annecy walking stats

From the 9 rated routes75 stops total28 unique places.

Most climbBest Viewpoints in Annecy: Walking Route+455 m along route
Most stops / kmOne Hour in Annecy: A Short Walk3.4 stops per km
Least climbOne Hour in Annecy: A Short Walk+0 m along route
Most stairsAnnecy Loop Walk from Boutae~105 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest11.1 km1.5 kmAnnecy Loop Walk from Boutae / One Hour in Annecy: A Short Walk
Places on routes28unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Annecy FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
Annecy in 2 Hours on Foot (3.0 km, 2 h with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Annecy?
May–Sep are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Annecy: A Short Walk1.5 km, walking 20 min.
One hour in Annecy?
One Hour in Annecy: A Short Walk: walking 20 min, with stops 55 min, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
—
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.