Best walking routes in Albany

10 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.8 scoreHills 1/107.1 kmBest —
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Albany: A Short Walk

1 hour

5 stops2.6 km1 h

2.6 kmdistance1 hwith stops5stops+55 mgain
4.1 sights7.1 efficiency0.9 hills7.1 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 2 h 45 min insides+55 m climb along route
  1. Palace Theatre
  2. Albany Institute of History & Art
  3. The Egg
  4. Empire State Plaza
  5. New York State Museum
11–60 m

Photo: ViewpointUpstateNYerCC BY-SA 3.0

5.0/10
#2
Viewpoint

Museums of Albany in 2 Hours

Museums

5 stops4.1 km1 h 20 min

4.1 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops5stops+0 mgain
3.6 sights7.3 efficiency0.0 hills8.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 55 min+ up to 3 h 40 min insides+0 m climb along route
  1. Albany Institute of History & Art
  2. Empire State Plaza
  3. New York State Museum
  4. Irish American Heritage Museum
  5. Schuyler Mansion
4–60 m

Photo: ViewpointOwn work of Jer21999 (from en.wikipedia)Public domain

4.9/10
#3
Viewpoint

Easy Flat Walk in Albany (Kids & Stroller Friendly)

Easy walk

11 stops4.4 km2 h

4.4 kmdistance2 hwith stops11stops+23 mgain
3.0 sights7.6 efficiency0.4 hills7.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h+ up to 2 h 20 min insides+23 m climb along route
  1. Stephen and Harriet Myers House
  2. Clinton Avenue Historic District
  3. Albany Institute of History & Art
  4. New York State Education building
  5. Albany City Hall
  6. The Egg
  7. New York State Capitol
  8. Empire State Plaza
  9. New York State Museum
  10. Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception
  11. New York State Executive Mansion
33–60 m

Photo: ViewpointThis image or media was taken or created by Matt H. Wade. To see his entire portfolio, click here.@thatmattwade This image is protected by copyright! If you would like to use it, please read this first.CC BY-SA 3.0

4.5/10
#4
Viewpoint

Albany in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

20 stops14.4 km4 h 55 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~6 h 55 min.

Inside: Albany Institute of History & Art (~1 h) + Schuyler Mansion (~1 h). Estimates only.

14.4 kmdistance4 h 55 minwith stops20stops~6 h 55 minfull day+73 mgain
2.8 sights6.8 efficiency1.2 hills5.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 3 h 10 min+ up to 6 h 30 min insides+73 m climb along route
  1. Fort Crailo
  2. Dunn Memorial Bridge
  3. Fort Orange
  4. Livingston Avenue Bridge
  5. Palace Theatre
  6. Saint Joseph's Church
  7. Ten Broeck Mansion
  8. Stephen and Harriet Myers House
  9. Clinton Avenue Historic District
  10. Albany Institute of History & Art (inside ~1 h)
  11. The Egg
  12. New York State Capitol
  13. Empire State Plaza
  14. New York State Museum
  15. Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception
  16. New York State Executive Mansion
  17. Schuyler Mansion (inside ~1 h)
  18. Cherry Hill
  19. Fort Nassau
  20. USS Slater
1–60 m

Photo: ViewpointNitant23CC BY-SA 3.0

4.1/10
#5
Viewpoint

Albany Museum Walk

Museums

5 stops5.2 km1 h 35 min

5.2 kmdistance1 h 35 minwith stops5stops+28 mgain
2.9 sights7.1 efficiency0.5 hills5.2 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 10 min+ up to 4 h 20 min insides+28 m climb along route
  1. Ten Broeck Mansion
  2. Albany Institute of History & Art
  3. New York State Museum
  4. Irish American Heritage Museum
  5. Schuyler Mansion
4–60 m

Photo: ViewpointThis image or media was taken or created by Matt H. Wade. To see his entire portfolio, click here.@thatmattwade This image is protected by copyright! If you would like to use it, please read this first.CC BY-SA 3.0

4.0/10
#6
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Albany

Walking tour

11 stops7.5 km2 h 40 min

7.5 kmdistance2 h 40 minwith stops11stops+62 mgain
2.6 sights6.9 efficiency1.0 hills3.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 40 min+ up to 2 h 5 min insides+62 m climb along route
  1. Fort Orange
  2. State University of New York (SUNY) System Administration Building
  3. Van Ostrande-Radliff House
  4. Palace Theatre
  5. Albany City Hall
  6. The Egg
  7. Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception
  8. New York State Executive Mansion
  9. Schuyler Mansion
  10. Cherry Hill
  11. USS Slater
2–46 m

Photo: ViewpointUpstateNYerCC BY-SA 3.0

3.7/10
#7
Viewpoint

Albany in 2 Hours on Foot

2 hours

10 stops6.1 km2 h 15 min~137 m stairs

6.1 kmdistance2 h 15 minwith stops10stops+89 mgain~137 mstairs
2.2 sights7.4 efficiency1.5 hills2.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 1 h 5 min insides+89 m climb along route
  1. Livingston Avenue Bridge
  2. Palace Theatre
  3. Stephen and Harriet Myers House
  4. New York State Education building
  5. The Egg
  6. New York State Executive Mansion
  7. Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception
  8. Van Ostrande-Radliff House
  9. State University of New York (SUNY) System Administration Building
  10. Fort Orange
1–58 m

Photo: ViewpointUnknown authorUnknown authorPublic domain

3.5/10
#8
Viewpoint

Albany Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

9 stops9.6 km3 h 5 min

9.6 kmdistance3 h 5 minwith stops9stops+95 mgain
2.0 sights6.9 efficiency1.6 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 10 min+ up to 1 h 45 min insides+95 m climb along route
  1. Fort Nassau
  2. Fort Orange
  3. Dunn Memorial Bridge
  4. Livingston Avenue Bridge
  5. Clinton Avenue Historic District
  6. Saint Joseph's Church
  7. St. Mary's Church
  8. Empire State Plaza
  9. Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception
0–57 m

Photo: ViewpointThis image or media was taken or created by Matt H. Wade. To see his entire portfolio, click here.@thatmattwade This image is protected by copyright! If you would like to use it, please read this first.CC BY-SA 3.0

2.9/10
#9
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Albany in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops6.7 km2 h 15 min

6.7 kmdistance2 h 15 minwith stops8stops+69 mgain
1.8 sights6.8 efficiency1.2 hills0.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+69 m climb along route
  1. New York State Capitol
  2. St. Mary's Church
  3. Dunn Memorial Bridge
  4. Livingston Avenue Bridge
  5. Saint Joseph's Church
  6. Ten Broeck Mansion
  7. Stephen and Harriet Myers House
  8. Clinton Avenue Historic District
1–60 m

Photo: ViewpointThis image or media was taken or created by Matt H. Wade. To see his entire portfolio, click here.@thatmattwade This image is protected by copyright! If you would like to use it, please read this first.CC BY 3.0

2.8/10
#10
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Albany: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops10.6 km3 h 20 min

10.6 kmdistance3 h 20 minwith stops11stops+78 mgain
1.6 sights6.7 efficiency1.3 hills0.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 20 min+ up to 2 h 25 min insides+78 m climb along route
  1. Fort Nassau
  2. St. Mary's Church
  3. Albany City Hall
  4. New York State Capitol
  5. New York State Education building
  6. Clinton Avenue Historic District
  7. Stephen and Harriet Myers House
  8. Ten Broeck Mansion
  9. Livingston Avenue Bridge
  10. Dunn Memorial Bridge
  11. Fort Crailo
1–60 m

Photo: ViewpointUpstateNYerCC BY-SA 3.0

2.6/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Albany walking stats

From the 10 rated routes95 stops total26 unique places.

Most climbAlbany Old Town Walking Tour+95 m along route
Most stops / kmEasy Flat Walk in Albany (Kids & Stroller Friendly)2.5 stops per km
Least climbMuseums of Albany in 2 Hours+0 m along route
Most stairsAlbany in 2 Hours on Foot~137 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest14.4 km2.6 kmAlbany in One Day: Walking Itinerary / One Hour in Albany: A Short Walk
Places on routes26unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Albany FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Albany: A Short Walk (2.6 km, 1 h with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Albany?
Most months work — check local weather before you go.
Shortest walk?
One Hour in Albany: A Short Walk2.6 km, walking 35 min.
One hour in Albany?
One Hour in Albany: A Short Walk: walking 35 min, with stops 1 h, 5 stops.
One-day plan?
Albany in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 20 stops, ~4 h 55 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 6 h 55 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.