Cities / Europe / France / Aix-en-Provence

Best walking routes in Aix-en-Provence

10 routes ranked on sights, efficiency, hills & length — real foot distance and elevation.

3.8 scoreHills 1/105.4 kmBest May, Jun
—

Scroll to previewauto-fits in a momenttap card to open

Ranked routes

Same score for every walk. Click a card to expand details on the map.

…
#1
Viewpoint

One Hour in Aix-en-Provence: A Short Walk

1 hour

6 stops2.6 km1 h 10 min

2.6 kmdistance1 h 10 minwith stops6stops+27 mgain
4.2 sights7.2 efficiency0.5 hills6.8 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 35 min+ up to 1 h 20 min insides+27 m climb along route
  1. Hôtel, 55 rue Émeric-David (Aix-en-Provence)
  2. Musée Granet
  3. Hôtel de Caumont
  4. Fontaine de la Rotonde
  5. Pavillon Vendôme
  6. Cathedral of the Holy Saviour
184–213 m

Photo: ViewpointBjsCC BY-SA 4.0

5.0/10
#2
Viewpoint

Self-Guided Walking Tour of Aix-en-Provence

Walking tour

11 stops6.1 km2 h 25 min

6.1 kmdistance2 h 25 minwith stops11stops+82 mgain
3.3 sights7.1 efficiency1.4 hills6.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 3 h 25 min insides+82 m climb along route
  1. Bastide du Jas de Bouffan
  2. Fontaine de la Rotonde
  3. Hôtel de Caumont
  4. Chapel of the Oblates
  5. Musée Granet
  6. Church of Saint-Jean-de-Malte, Aix-en-Provence
  7. Hôtel, 55 rue Émeric-David (Aix-en-Provence)
  8. Palais de Justice
  9. place Richelme
  10. Pavillon Vendôme
  11. Atelier Cézanne
175–246 m

Photo: ViewpointBjsCC BY-SA 4.0

4.5/10
#3
Viewpoint

Aix-en-Provence in One Day: Walking Itinerary

One day

23 stops11.0 km4 h 35 min

Inside visits push a full day to ~5 h 55 min.

Inside: Cathedral of the Holy Saviour (~20 min) + fondation Vasarely (~1 h). Estimates only.

11.0 kmdistance4 h 35 minwith stops23stops~5 h 55 minfull day+41 mgain
2.7 sights7.1 efficiency0.7 hills9.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 2 h 25 min+ up to 6 h insides+41 m climb along route
  1. Entremont
  2. Atelier Cézanne
  3. Monument Joseph Sec
  4. Cathedral of the Holy Saviour (inside ~20 min)
  5. Musée du Vieil-Aix
  6. place Richelme
  7. place de l'Hôtel-de-Ville
  8. Église de la Madeleine
  9. Hôtel, 55 rue Émeric-David (Aix-en-Provence)
  10. Church of Saint-Jean-de-Malte, Aix-en-Provence
  11. Musée Granet
  12. fountain of the Four Dolphins
  13. Chapel of the Oblates
  14. Hôtel Maurel de Pontevès
  15. Mossy Fountain
  16. place d'Albertas
  17. Hôtel de Caumont
  18. Fontaine de la Rotonde
  19. Church of the Holy Spirit (Aix-en-Provence)
  20. forum des Cardeurs
  21. Pavillon Vendôme
  22. Aquae Sextiae
  23. fondation Vasarely (inside ~1 h)
166–365 m

Photo: ViewpointMark LandonCC BY 4.0

4.5/10
#4
Viewpoint

Aix-en-Provence Old Town Walking Tour

Old town

11 stops3.4 km2 h

3.4 kmdistance2 hwith stops11stops+25 mgain
2.2 sights5.9 efficiency0.4 hills9.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 45 min+ up to 3 h 5 min insides+25 m climb along route
  1. Église de la Madeleine
  2. Monument Joseph Sec
  3. Cathedral of the Holy Saviour
  4. Palais de l'Archevêché
  5. place Richelme
  6. place de l'Hôtel-de-Ville
  7. forum des Cardeurs
  8. Church of the Holy Spirit (Aix-en-Provence)
  9. place d'Albertas
  10. Chapel of the Oblates
  11. Church of Saint-Jean-de-Malte, Aix-en-Provence
194–216 m

Photo: ViewpointBjsCC BY-SA 4.0

4.1/10
#5
Viewpoint

Old Town of Aix-en-Provence in 2 Hours

Old town

8 stops2.3 km1 h 25 min

2.3 kmdistance1 h 25 minwith stops8stops+26 mgain
2.7 sights6.4 efficiency0.4 hills6.5 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 2 h insides+26 m climb along route
  1. forum des Cardeurs
  2. Cathedral of the Holy Saviour
  3. place Richelme
  4. place de l'Hôtel-de-Ville
  5. Église de la Madeleine
  6. place d'Albertas
  7. Chapel of the Oblates
  8. Church of Saint-Jean-de-Malte, Aix-en-Provence
194–213 m

Photo: ViewpointBjsCC BY-SA 4.0

4.0/10
#6
Viewpoint

Churches & Cathedrals of Aix-en-Provence Walk

Churches

5 stops2.1 km1 h 20 min

2.1 kmdistance1 h 20 minwith stops5stops+17 mgain
2.5 sights6.9 efficiency0.3 hills6.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 30 min+ up to 1 h 40 min insides+17 m climb along route
  1. Church of the Holy Spirit (Aix-en-Provence)
  2. Chapel of the Oblates
  3. Church of Saint-Jean-de-Malte, Aix-en-Provence
  4. Église de la Madeleine
  5. Cathedral of the Holy Saviour
191–213 m

Photo: ViewpointGeorges Seguin (Okki)CC BY-SA 3.0

3.9/10
#7
Viewpoint

Aix-en-Provence Loop Walk from Palais de Justice

Loop

26 stops7.8 km3 h 50 min

7.8 kmdistance3 h 50 minwith stops26stops+85 mgain
2.1 sights7.3 efficiency1.4 hills2.6 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 45 min+ up to 5 h 30 min insides+85 m climb along route
  1. Palais de Justice
  2. Église de la Madeleine
  3. Hôtel, 55 rue Émeric-David (Aix-en-Provence)
  4. Musée Granet
  5. Place Saint-Jean-de-Malte
  6. fountain of the Four Dolphins
  7. Hôtel de Caumont
  8. Cours Mirabeau
  9. Mossy Fountain
  10. Hôtel Maurel de Pontevès
  11. Passage Agard
  12. Church of the Holy Spirit (Aix-en-Provence)
  13. Fontaine de la Rotonde
  14. Grand Théâtre de Provence
  15. Maison, 3 lisse des Cordeliers
  16. forum des Cardeurs
  17. Thermes Sextius
  18. Pavillon Vendôme
  19. Atelier Cézanne
  20. Monument Joseph Sec
  21. Palais de l'Archevêché
  22. Musée du Vieil-Aix
  23. place Richelme
  24. place de l'Hôtel-de-Ville
  25. Halle de Grains
  26. place d'Albertas
178–246 m

Photo: Viewpointvallis-clausaCC BY 2.0

3.4/10
#8
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Aix-en-Provence in 2 Hours

Hidden gems

8 stops6.0 km2 h

6.0 kmdistance2 hwith stops8stops+44 mgain
1.4 sights7.2 efficiency0.7 hills3.0 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+44 m climb along route
  1. Parc Jourdan
  2. Hôtel Maurel de Pontevès
  3. Mossy Fountain
  4. Passage Agard
  5. place de l'Hôtel-de-Ville
  6. Grand Théâtre de Provence
  7. Aquae Sextiae
  8. Vasarely Foundation
166–206 m

Photo: ViewpointMalostCC BY-SA 3.0

3.0/10
#9
Viewpoint

Hidden Gems of Aix-en-Provence: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk

Hidden gems

11 stops6.9 km2 h 25 min

6.9 kmdistance2 h 25 minwith stops11stops+32 mgain
1.5 sights7.4 efficiency0.5 hills0.4 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 30 min+ up to 40 min insides+32 m climb along route
  1. Musée du Vieil-Aix
  2. Passage Agard
  3. Mossy Fountain
  4. Hôtel Maurel de Pontevès
  5. fountain of the Four Dolphins
  6. Place Saint-Jean-de-Malte
  7. Parc Jourdan
  8. Fontaine de la Rotonde
  9. Grand Théâtre de Provence
  10. Aquae Sextiae
  11. Vasarely Foundation
166–211 m

Photo: ViewpointRainbow0413CC BY-SA 3.0

2.7/10
#10
Viewpoint

Easy Hidden Gems Walk in Aix-en-Provence

Hidden gems

8 stops6.2 km2 h 10 min

6.2 kmdistance2 h 10 minwith stops8stops+46 mgain
1.2 sights6.9 efficiency0.8 hills2.3 length
Stops & elevation
Walking only 1 h 20 min+ up to 20 min insides+46 m climb along route
  1. Parc Jourdan
  2. Church of the Holy Spirit (Aix-en-Provence)
  3. Thermes Sextius
  4. Maison, 3 lisse des Cordeliers
  5. Grand Théâtre de Provence
  6. Aquae Sextiae
  7. Bastide du Jas de Bouffan
  8. Vasarely Foundation
164–201 m

Photo: ViewpointBjsCC BY-SA 4.0

2.7/10

Hills: higher = steeper along the walk. Stairs (when shown): metres of mapped stairways near the route — approximate, not a step countvisit times are estimates.

Aix-en-Provence walking stats

From the 10 rated routes117 stops total35 unique places.

Most climbAix-en-Provence Loop Walk from Palais de Justice+85 m along route
Most stops / kmOld Town of Aix-en-Provence in 2 Hours3.5 stops per km
Least climbChurches & Cathedrals of Aix-en-Provence Walk+17 m along route
Most stairsHidden Gems of Aix-en-Provence: Off-the-Beaten-Path Walk~89 m mapped stairways (approx., not step count)
Longest / shortest11.0 km2.1 kmAix-en-Provence in One Day: Walking Itinerary / Churches & Cathedrals of Aix-en-Provence Walk
Places on routes35unique stop ids
How we score. Same formula for every route: Sights 50% (how notable the stops are)Efficiency 25% (less backtracking between stops)Hills 10% (how steep the walk is)Length fit 15% (distance vs the kind of walk). Stairs stay a fact in metres, not a quality bar. Avg score in the hero is the mean across all ranked walks.

Aix-en-Provence FAQ

Short answers from this city’s data.

Best first-visit walk?
One Hour in Aix-en-Provence: A Short Walk (2.6 km, 1 h 10 min with stops) ranks #1 here.
Best months to walk Aix-en-Provence?
May, Jun are usually the nicest months for walking.
Shortest walk?
Churches & Cathedrals of Aix-en-Provence Walk2.1 km, walking 30 min.
One hour in Aix-en-Provence?
One Hour in Aix-en-Provence: A Short Walk: walking 35 min, with stops 1 h 10 min, 6 stops.
One-day plan?
Aix-en-Provence in One Day: Walking Itinerary: 23 stops, ~4 h 35 min on-route; suggested insides on marked stops; full day ≈ 5 h 55 min. Visit times are estimates.
Stairs and hills?
Hills is 10% of the score (higher = steeper along the walk). Stairs are not scored — when shown, they are metres of mapped stairways near the route (approximate; not a step count). Example: stairways ≈ 0 m.
Can I change stops?
Yes — open in Maps, edit, then paste into Lineo for a cleaner order.
Why are some Google Maps links split?
Google Maps caps how many stops fit in one directions link (we use 11). Longer walks are split into numbered buttons (1/2, 2/2, …). Open them in order — each part starts where the previous one ended.